Conference Schedule

TheĀ  program is available on the SEM website.

Conference Schedule: paper sessions, workshops, and concerts

SATURDAY (Oct. 25)
1. paper session (8:30am-10:00am)
2. paper session (10:15am-12:15pm)

LUNCH 12:30-1:30pm

3. paper session (1:30pm-3:30pm)
4. paper session (3:45pm-5:15pm)

5:30pm-7:00pm: RECEPTION (Usdan Center)
6:00pm-9:00pm: RECEPTION DANCE PARTY (Beckham Hall)
7:00pm-10:00pm: Committee meetings
8:00pm-9:00pm WORKSHOP 1: New England contradance (Beckham Hall)
9:00pm-12:00am CONCERT 1: Javanese Wayang Kulit (Crowell Concert Hall)
9:00pm-10:00pm CONCERT 2: European-North American (World Music Hall)
10:00pm-12:00am CONCERT 3: Irish Music Special Interest Group (World Music Hall)

SUNDAY (Oct 26)
5. paper session (8:30-10:00am)
6. paper session (10:15am-12:15pm)

12:30-3:30pm: LUNCH and RECREATION

4:30-6:00pm: General Membership meeting (Chapel)
6:15-7:15pm: Seeger Lecture (Chapel)

DINNER 7:30-9:00pm

8:00pm-9:00pm WORKSHOP 2: South Indian solkattu with David Nelson (Fayerweather Theater Rehearsal Room)
8:30pm-9:30pm WORKSHOP 3: Javanese gamelan with Harjito (World Music Hall)
9:00pm-12:00am CONCERT 4: African Music Section (Crowell Concert Hall)
9:30pm-10:30pm WORKSHOP 4: Shape Note Singing with Neely Bruce and Tim Eriksen (Chapel)
9:00pm-12:00am CONCERT 5: South Asian Performing Arts SIG (Beckham Hall)
9:30pm-1:00am CONCERT 6: Southeast Asian followed by Gamelan Klenengan (World Music Hall)

MONDAY (Oct. 27)
7. paper session (8:30-10:00am)
8. paper session (10:15am-12:15pm)

LUNCH 12:30-1:30pm

12:30pm-1:15pm CONCERT 7: Karnatak music with Balu and David Nelson (World Music Hall)

9. paper session (1:30-3:30pm)
10. paper session (3:45-5:45)

DINNER 6:00-8:00pm
8:00pm-9:00pm WORKSHOP 5: Afro-Brazilian Dance with Gleide Cambria (Crowell Concert Hall)
8:00pm-9:00pm WORKSHOP 6: Peking opera percussion with Po-wei Weng (Beckham Hall)

8:00pm-9:00pm WORKSHOP 7: Hollywood film music with Mark Slobin and Jeanine Basinger (Film Studies Center Goldsmith Family Cinema)

9:00pm-12:00am CONCERT 8: Latin American and Caribbean Music SIG (Crowell Concert Hall)
9:00pm-11:00pm CONCERT 9: East Asian Music (Beckham Hall)
10:00pm-12:00am CONCERT 10: Middle Eastern Music (Center for the Arts Cinema)

TUESDAY (Oct. 28)
11. paper session (8:30-10:30am)
12. paper session (10:45am-12:45pm)

No Comments » Last modified on Jun 10th 2008

Comments are closed.

Trackback URI |